HUJ organizes volunteer exchanges with 120 partner organizations abroad and holds a database of 3000 volunteers registered in HUJ as of today.
The main activities run by HUJ are for and with volunteers, mainly the young people. The regular activities of organization include exchange of volunteers with different organizations, opening international workcamps in Armenia, preparation and sending volunteers to different trainings and seminars, as well as EVS, weltwarts and other long-term projects.
The essential aims of the organization are to raise the social competences and employability of the youth by organizing activities for national and foreign volunteers in various programs in Armenia (workcamps, training courses, medium and long-term projects) as well as facilitating the participation of local and national volunteers in similar projects abroad; to take care of orphans, children with special needs and socially indigent people by proposing activities to and for them and making them more visible for local, national and international communities.