• workcamp-i glxavor nkar Dates:
During the workcamp volunteers will work with children from socially vulnerable families living in the vicinity of the Diacona Charitable Foundation, in houses donated by sponsors: Huysi Avan disctrict.
The main activities are: in the morning volunteers will be involved in the cleaning works, in the afternoon they will organize cultural development programs for children from socially vulnerable families in "Huysi Avan" district, such as singing, dancing, painting, they will organize various volunteer competitions. Volunteers will teach their national songs, dancers, which will include the final event display. Volunteers will also be involved in the Foundation's activities: distribution of food, school supplies, provision of clothing, visiting families in different regions of Armenia to assess the needs of families, organizing free recreational activities for children with disabilities, home visits.
The participants will stay in the two-story buiding of the foundation. The rooms are designed separately for boys and girls. All conditions are suitable for living in the building.