Since December 1988, at the initiative of Hakob Jambazian, the Armenian Relief Society in Germany/ NGO/ launched a series of support programs in Armenia, and on this basis began the history of Diaconia Charitable Foundation. The objective of Diaconia Charitable Fund is to serve people who have been dealt a bad hand in life: people who are commonly characterised as materially poor and who have little chance of finding their feet on their own.
The main aim of the project is to work with children from different social backgrounds, to educate and train them to become full members of the society. Thanks to the center and the cooperation of volunteers, different activities, programs and training can be offered to cover these demands. Through non-formal and informal education provided by a foreign volunteer, a variety of activities are offered to develop the skills and abilities of this audience.
Volunteer will work with children from socially vulnerable families living in the vicinity of the Foundation, in houses donated by sponsors; Huysi Avan district. S/he will also be included in the Foundation's activities, such as: • Organising cultural development programs for children from socially vulnerable families in "Huysi Avan" district, such as (singing, dancing, painting, development games). •Helping the staff to finish the renovation works of the Development Center for Children from socially vulnerable families in “Huysi Avan" district. • Helping "Huysi Avan" distirct's residents in cleaning works of the district • Involvement in Foundation activities: distribution of food, school supplies, provision of clothing, and participation in agricultural projects. • Warehouse activities: preparing food packages. • Visiting families in different regions of Armenia to assess the needs of families; and photographic works. •Organizing free recreational activities for children with disabilities, home visits and reading hours. • Participation in summer camps. • S/he will teach their national songs, dances, which will include the final event display.