Support our charity project in Global Giving
Dear friends ! HUJ- Voluntary Service of Armenia presented a program of assistance to refugees and soldiers wounded during the Karabakh war to the international humanitarian organization Global Giving. Global Giving is raising money worldwide through its online platform to support selected projects. One of the conditions for participation in this program is that the organization that presented the program is obliged to provide 40 transfers from its supporters within 3 weeks, from April 5 to 23, as a guarantee of the approval of the program, after which international fundraising will continue. We appeal to organizations and individuals with a request to support the program by donating a certain amount. Information about the program provided by the service in Global Giving can be found at the following link: By clicking on this link you will find the Donate button, by clicking on which you can transfer a certain amount of money. Please also indicate your full name and email address. Transfers are carried out via an electronic card or PayPal system. Please support our program, which will provide serious assistance to injured soldiers and refugees. Thanks in advance, Board of HUJ-Voluntary Service of Armenia
Seminar for young refugees from Nagorno-Karabakh in their integration process
On August 20-22 of this year, HUJ held a camp-seminar for young IDPs from Artsakh at the Ani Plaza Hotel in Yerevan. The next phase of the program was attended by 20 IDPs, who met with various speakers, psychologists and lawyers, received answers to their questions, as well as participated in various intellectual-active games within the framework of non-formal education, became friends with each other and spent interesting free time. The project was implemented by the European Youth Foundation, the World Council of Churches Round Table Foundation and German charity A GAIR. We present some opinions about the camp-seminar by the participants of the second stage. Tat-Participants have both war and personal problems. The seminar helps to find solutions to these problems, and working with a psychologist-lawyer helps to raise children's awareness. Games are very effective in developing communication skills. Lyudmila: For me, the effectiveness of the seminar was that for some time there was a need to write a resume. I immediately opened the workshop materials we had studied here. It helped me a lot. Knowledge of volunteering also increases, as there are times when we talk about volunteering in a friendly environment և I am informed. Ashkhen: This is my first time participating in a camp-seminar. Everything was fine. The seminar was useful for me in terms of communication: new environment, new friends, new acquaintances. Next time I would like to meet other professionals, for example, marketer, economist. Ivan - The benefits of participation were many. For example, new information, both past and present. Everything was well organized.
Every single thing we do in our lives changes us…
Mariam just came back from short-term project from Finland and shares her impressions and experience with us. “I decided to make a volunteering because there was a chance to explore a new European country and get to know how people live there. I wanted to step out of my comfort zone and try something challenging”. Mariam described her activities: “I mainly did gardening related activities like mulching, making and taking care of compost. I also learned to cut and carry firewood. The most fun activity for me was cleaning out a combine with an air compressor”. “I lived in the countryside I got the chance to finally learn to cycle properly. I went on bike rides with my friends along the empty roads. I also tried being more creative since that’s what the program encouraged all the volunteers to do. So I tried my hand at crafts and as a result I made two sets of wearable earrings that I proudly sport”. The nicest thing to do in Miriam’s opinion: “I highly recommend trying Finnish sauna at least once in your life. Spending time in the sauna has a myriad of health benefits and I experienced some myself”. Mariam’s advice for future volunteers: “Apply to projects that appeal to you, that you think can teach you something or change you for the better. Don’t overthink and just press that button. Good luck!”
Summary of training- seminar
The training - seminar "Young Journalists for Democracy" was carried out in cooperation with SCI-D Germany and financed by the German Federal Foreign Office. The training - seminar took place 1-10 December and was attended by 32 participants: 8 people from Germany and 24 from Armenia. The participants took part in the presentations, discussions and non-formal activities on the topics of media, disinformation, ethical journalism, legal regulation of mass media, modern media texts, democratic values, youth work and volunteering. Participants visited Children’s Rehabilitation Center, Diaconia Charitable Fund, WWF office in Yerevan, Reindeer breeding center in the Dilijan National Park, as well as Azg newspaper and the Museum of Printing in Yerevan. They received instructions on preparation of materials for newspaper and started work on their articles. 9 articles were selected and some of them have already been published in the Azg newspaper. The others will be published on December 23. During the training - seminar it was possible to get to know the cultures better - Armenian and German evenings were organized with traditional dishes and snacks, as well as dances and music. Participants had the opportunity to get to know each other better and work in groups during informal education. We are glad the participants gained valuable knowledge and made new connections.😀
Workcamps 2023 are coming !
Voluntary Service of Armenia - Republican Headquarters of Student Brigades invites you to participate in the summer programs of international work camps organized in European countries and in Armenia as a volunteer. The conditions are as follows: proficiency in English (French, German), ability to pay membership fees and fares for those traveling abroad. Applications are accepted at the following address: Koryun 19a, 7th floor (working hours: 10:00-17:00). Phone: 52 27 01, 52 27 88, 52 27 72 Email: Web: Facebook:
Renovation of the Happy Room
Voluntary Service of Armenia HUJ, completed the renovation of the Happy Room at the Children's Rehabilitation Center, where volunteers work with the children being treated, with funds raised through GlobalGiving. As a result of the construction, instead of 1 dark and small room, 2 rooms were combined into one large, bright room.