National Gallery of Armenia
The National Gallery of Armenia was founded in 1921, is the country’s major art gallery. Nowadays National Gallery of Armenia has about 40 000 pieces of art, but only 10% of its treasures is exhibited in gallery’s halls. Its collection is displayed in 56 halls, which allow the Gallery to tell the story of national visual arts, decorative-applied arts as well as world culture from ancient times to our days. In the galleries of European, Russian, Armenian and Oriental art the visitors are introduced to the art of Aivazovsky, Sarian, Kandinsky, Donatello and other distinguished artists. The Gallery not only promotes Armenian and world famous art in the country, but also one of the main purposes of this organization is to protect and conserve art masterpieces. Art is a national treasure and heritage, which we must protect for upcoming generations. According to this goal Gallery also makes and publishes scientific works, guidelines, organizes permanent and temporary exhibitions, organizes and hosts science conferences. Starting from 2016 National Gallery of Armenia is also a unique education centre. The National Gallery of Armenia invites all children aged 6-14 to participate in summer school programs. The programs are aimed at discovering the NGA collection as well as the masterpieces by the renowned artists exhibited in the leading world museums. They give them an opportunity to create themselves, to get an aesthetic education in specific museum atmosphere and to spend eventful time. Thematic- interactive and educational programs are organized for children including film and cartoon viewing, workshops and visits to some branches of the Gallery.
National Gallery of Armenia has an experience of working with local volunteers, as students from different Armenian universities take part in different events to help the staff to organize meetings, museum holidays and special programs. The project's objectives are to improve the volunteer's active participation in the society and leadership skills: by enabling the volunteer to reflect on tasks he/she implements and the results he/she achieves inside the project. The volunteer will be given independence in implementing the projects and activities, which will enable her/him to develop sense of responsibility and the competitive advantage in the labour market. The project will improve the volunteer's command of foreign languages and contribute to the notion of learning as a whole. By learning a new language the volunteer will be able to acquire tools, improve the ability to provide information. The project will raise awareness of different cultures and nations, on European values and common concepts: the volunteer will live and work in a completely different environment with somehow different social protocols. The emerging in a culture different from her/his own and understanding this process will enable the volunteer to reflect on the notion of culture and to be more open to the challenges and differences it has to it. The volunteer will also be able to reflect on the values that the countries share and be able to use the common grounds to better integrate in the local community. The objectives of the project are therefore in line with those of the Erasmus+ Programme and aim to have a valuable input in the further development of the volunteer and concerned organizations.